The Broadband Report
The latest from the team at Broadband Now

Published:

The US Ranks 16th Among Developed Nations for Broadband Penetration
Data Suggests It Will Continue to Fall Behind

According to the 2013, analysis by the Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD) an international organization designed to stimulate world trade, the US now ranks 16th (down from 14th in 2010) for wired broadband penetration behind Korea, Canada, and New Zealand.[1]

Help make finding broadband easier.
Share with your friends
Broadband penetration across OECD countries as of 2013. Penetration is measured as subscribers per 100 inhabitants.
RankCountryPenetration
1Switzerland43.82%
2Netherlands40%
3Denmark39.69%
4Korea37.05%
5France36.99%
6Norway36.59%
7Iceland35.12%
8United Kingdom34.89%
9Germany34.53%
10Belgium33.99%
11Canada32.84%
12Luxembourg32.65%
13Sweden32.33%
14Finland30.46%
15New Zealand29.45%
16United States29.27%
17Japan27.83%
18Austria25.64%
19Australia25.64%
20Spain25.3%
21Israel24.95%
22Slovenia24.82%
23Estonia24.79%
24Greece24.7%
25Ireland23.31%
26Portugal23.15%
27Italy22.41%
28Hungary22.25%
29Czech Republic17.02%
30Poland15.44%
31Slovak Republic15.16%
32Chile12.75%
33Mexico11.87%
34Turkey10.66%

While there are several factors that can skew these statistics such as geography and population density, the problem of the US falling behind in broadband penetration is only exacerbated by inadequate competition.

Broadband Penetration in the US Falling Behind other Developed Countries

Based on further data collected by the OECD, the US now ranks 24th out of 31 participant countries when it comes to the speed as which broadband penetration is increasing. [2]

Change in broadband penetration across OECD countries between 2010 and 2013.
RankCountryPenetration 2010Penetration 2013Percent Change
1Switzerland37.1%43.82%6.71%
2Greece18.71%24.7%5.99%
3France31.4%36.99%5.58%
4New Zealand24.49%29.45%4.95%
5United Kingdom30.48%34.89%4.41%
6Portugal18.92%23.15%4.22%
7Finland26.36%30.46%4.1%
8Belgium30%33.99%3.99%
9Hungary18.66%22.25%3.59%
10Czech Republic13.73%17.02%3.29%
11Germany31.26%34.53%3.26%
12Slovak Republic12.02%15.16%3.14%
13Spain22.22%25.3%3.08%
14Ireland20.31%23.31%2.99%
15Canada30.06%32.84%2.78%
16Austria22.96%25.64%2.67%
17Korea34.43%37.05%2.62%
18Chile10.21%12.75%2.53%
19Poland13.07%15.44%2.37%
20Denmark37.34%39.69%2.35%
21Norway34.24%36.59%2.34%
22Netherlands37.78%40%2.21%
23Australia23.43%25.64%2.2%
24United States27.11%29.27%2.15%
25Iceland33.28%35.12%1.84%
26Mexico10.09%11.87%1.78%
27Japan26.28%27.83%1.55%
28Turkey9.43%10.66%1.23%
29Italy21.32%22.41%1.09%
30Sweden31.75%32.33%0.57%
31Luxembourg34.11%32.65%-1.47%

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *