-
#1 Recommended Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 3.9%
Internet Providers in Northpoint, PA
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Northpoint Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| Kinetic | Get up to a $200 Kinetic Reward Prepaid Mastercard when you order today! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Northpoint Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic | $19.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
Best Internet Providers in Northpoint, PA
Starlink is the best provider in Northpoint due to its ubiquitous coverage of 100.0% of the area. Starlink offers speeds up to 400 Mbps starting at $55 per month. While Kinetic provides faster symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps, Kinetic only reaches 13.3% of the city.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Easy installation | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is perfect for customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes with a simple, app-guided setup. |
| Kinetic | Cheapest provider | Budget-conscious customers looking to secure reliable, everyday internet access at a highly competitive introductory price will find Kinetic ideal. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Starlink | Low latencies | Rural gamers and remote workers who want impressively low latencies for smooth gaming and video calls will find Starlink an excellent choice. |
| Viasat | Widely available | Rural homes near [city] in remote communities where traditional cable and fiber networks cannot go will find a critical lifeline in Viasat. |
Northpoint Cheapest Internet Plans
Kinetic is the cheapest internet option in Northpoint with plans starting at $19.99 per month. Kinetic delivers symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps across 13.3% of the area. For residents outside that footprint, Mint Mobile offers a budget alternative starting at $30 per month with speeds up to 415 Mbps.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic | Fiber 100 Mbps | $19.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| T-Mobile | Rely Home Internet | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 354 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Northpoint, PA
XNET WiFi is the fastest broadband provider available in Northpoint, reaching speeds up to 2 Gbps. XNET WiFi starts at $65 per month and covers 9.1% of the city. Kinetic is a strong alternative for performance, offering symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps for a lower starting price of $19.99 per month.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Kinetic | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Mint Mobile | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Northpoint, PA
Kinetic provides reliable fiber infrastructure to 13.3% of the Northpoint community. Kinetic plans start at $19.99 per month with symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps. For residents in more remote parts of the city where fiber is unavailable, Viasat Internet offers total coverage of 100.0% of the area with speeds up to 150 Mbps.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Northpoint availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Hughesnet | 100% | $39.99/mo |
| Fiber | Kinetic | 13.3% | $19.99/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 9.1% | $65/mo |
| 5G Internet | Mint Mobile | 3.8% | $30/mo |
Northpoint Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $68.19 | 12 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $19.99/mo - $175/mo | 5G Internet, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/06/2026