The Broadband Report
The latest from the team at Broadband Now

Published:

Fiber Optic Internet Availability In The United States

Fiber optic internet, it is the buzzword that is on the minds of both consumers shopping for broadband and providers deploying infrastructure, but with so many providers promising to deploy fiber, we thought it worth taking a look to see where fiber currently is and isn’t available in the US.

Help make finding broadband easier.
Share with your friends

Fiber Optic Internet Map

Below you’ll find a map of fiber availability in the US based on the latest data set released by the FCC/NTIA. [1]

To view reported fiber coverage in your area, click on your state and zoom into your county.

Fiber Coverage

States With the Highest Fiber Optic Penetration

Fiber Optic Internet Penetration In The US.
StateFiber CoveragePopCovered# Fiber ProvidersRank
Alabama12.38%6079471429
Alaska1.94%14528348
Arizona2.91%1997861247
Arkansas6.56%197773842
California15.68%60620381427
Colorado9.86%5257002335
Connecticut44.09%1600993712
Delaware55.09%51875227
District of Columbia46.21%2884196
Florida39.37%78318191715
Georgia16.87%17328283725
Hawaii6.91%98163341
Idaho5.39%900811743
Illinois14.31%18589263828
Indiana46.17%30658952511
Iowa30.03%9308298516
Kansas19.94%5829144022
Kentucky10.61%4734342332
Louisiana9.44%4336221537
Maine1.69%227201050
Maryland59.95%3578702145
Massachusetts39.39%2615001814
Michigan3.2%3150082146
Minnesota16.52%9016335326
Mississippi21.5%6484521320
Missouri8.31%5099122639
Montana3.4%348591145
Nebraska28.07%5268953218
Nevada9.91%291308934
New Hampshire17.06%2287221124
New Jersey62.57%5589292103
New Mexico7.45%1609371440
New York61.54%12042982284
North Carolina9.47%9581112636
North Dakota59.46%412087186
Ohio10.22%11853742133
Oklahoma8.47%3290142338
Oregon76.72%3065968442
Pennsylvania50.59%6515019228
Puerto Rico0.74%267862
Rhode Island97.88%102795881
South Carolina20.03%9753171021
South Dakota40.55%3414392313
Tennessee24.76%16365271919
Texas10.97%29583513630
Utah49.48%1476103219
Vermont18.64%117668823
Virginia47.78%40015071310
Washington29.84%21117793517
West Virginia1.89%35405349
Wisconsin4.94%2870483344
Wyoming10.89%64418831

Lessons From the Data

As we compiled this map and dataset, it was easy to notice the effect of Verizon Fios and municipal broadband networks have on the fiber availability in each state.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *