-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 3.3%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Price Range $55 - $175Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Price Range $50 - $70Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 3.2% -
Viasat Price Range $69.99 - $109.99Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Speeds Up To200 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100% -
Frontier Speed Range10 Mbps - 115 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Connection: DSLAvailability: 8.3%
Internet Providers in Manton, CA
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Manton Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Switch to T-Mobile 5G Home Internet today and get free Apple AirPods 4 or up to $200 via prepaid card when you sign up. |
| Viasat | Get reliable, high-speed internet for just $39.99 per month! * Viasat Essentials plan starting at $39.99/mo. with 12-month promotion, $69.99/mo. thereafter. Additional terms apply. |
| Frontier | Get the Frontier Fiber 500 plan for as low as $29.99 per month when you bundle with Verizon Mobile! * w/ Auto Pay & Paperless Bill. Wi-Fi, actual & average speeds vary. One-time charges apply. In select areas where available. |
Manton Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| GeoLinks | $49.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| AT&T | $55/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| Com-Pair Services | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Frontier | $64.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps - 115 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds. | DSL |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| DigitalPath | $69.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 75 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Best Internet Providers in Manton, CA
Starlink is the best overall internet provider in Manton. Starlink offers speeds up to 400 Mbps and blankets 100.0% of the area with satellite service. While AT&T Internet Air serves as an alternative with plans starting at $55 per month, Starlink provides superior performance for local households.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | No annual contracts | AT&T Internet Air is ideal for renters and flexible households who want high-speed internet without being locked into an annual contract. |
| T-Mobile | Fastest provider | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is a powerful alternative for underserved areas, offering high-performance speeds without needing fiber cables. |
| Starlink | Low latencies | Rural gamers and remote workers who want impressively low latencies for smooth gaming and video calls will find Starlink an excellent choice. |
| Viasat | Widely available | Rural homes near [city] in remote communities where traditional cable and fiber networks cannot go will find a critical lifeline in Viasat. |
Manton Cheapest Internet Plans
Hughesnet offers the most affordable plans in Manton starting at $39.99 per month. Hughesnet reaches 99.7% of the city with its entry-level satellite tiers. Budget-conscious residents can also consider Starlink, though its starting price of $55 per month is higher than Hughesnet.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| GeoLinks | 10/2 Mbps | $49.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| T-Mobile | Rely Home Internet | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 354 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
| AT&T | Internet Air | $55/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. |
| Starlink | Roam 100GB | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Manton, CA
Starlink delivers the fastest internet speeds in Manton with downloads reaching up to 400 Mbps. Starlink maintains 100.0% of the area coverage, making high-speed satellite widely accessible. AT&T Internet Air is the closest competitor for speed, topping out at up to 300 Mbps.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| AT&T | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Viasat | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Frontier | 10 Mbps - 115 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds. | DSL |
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Manton, CA
AT&T Internet Air provides wireless connectivity across 3.3% of the city of Manton. While AT&T Internet Air has a limited footprint, Viasat Internet offers an alternative for broader reach, covering 100.0% of the area with plans starting at $69.99 per month.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Manton availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | DigitalPath | 57.9% | $69.99/mo |
| DSL | Frontier | 8.3% | $64.99/mo |
| 5G Internet | AT&T Internet Air | 3.3% | $55/mo |
Manton Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $74.59 | 10 - 498 Mbps | $20/mo - $175/mo | 5G Internet, DSL, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Internet Coverage Map and Store Locations for Manton, California
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 10/14/2026