-
#1 Recommended Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 17.8% -
MiBroadband Speeds Up To1 GbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: FiberAvailability: 11.6%
Internet Providers in Elma, IA
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Elma Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| Kinetic | Get up to a $200 Kinetic Reward Prepaid Mastercard when you order today! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Elma Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic | $19.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber, DSL |
| Rise Internet | $29.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Mediacom | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Nextlink Internet | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| UScellular | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 220 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| GigFire | $70/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| OmniTel | $79.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| MiBroadband | $80/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Best Internet Providers in Elma, IA
Mediacom is the top choice for internet in Elma due to its balance of speed and coverage. Mediacom serves 38.0% of the area with download speeds up to 1 Gbps. While MiBroadband offers symmetrical speeds with a high-capacity fiber network, MiBroadband coverage is more limited, reaching just 11.6% of the city.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Easy installation | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is perfect for customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes with a simple, app-guided setup. |
| Kinetic | Cheapest provider | Budget-conscious customers looking to secure reliable, everyday internet access at a highly competitive introductory price will find Kinetic ideal. |
| Mediacom | Generous sign-up perks | Mediacom is a perfect fit for new customers wanting to maximize their first-year savings by taking advantage of valuable promotional offers. |
| XNET WiFi | No annual contracts | Digital nomads and renters who want high-speed internet without the burden of long-term contracts will find XNET WiFi to be a top choice. |
| Starlink | Low latencies | Rural gamers and remote workers who want impressively low latencies for smooth gaming and video calls will find Starlink an excellent choice. |
Elma Cheapest Internet Plans
Rise Internet offers the lowest starting price in Elma for budget-conscious residents. Plans from Rise Internet begin at $29.99 per month, covering 9.5% of the area. As an alternative, Nextlink Internet provides significantly faster performance up to 500 Mbps for a slightly higher entry price of $30 per month.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic | Fiber 100 Mbps | $19.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Rise Internet | Family Plan | $29.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mediacom | Internet 300 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Nextlink Internet | Wireless 100 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Elma, IA
XNET WiFi delivers the fastest download speeds in Elma to handle demanding online tasks. XNET WiFi reaches speeds up to 2 Gbps for $65 per month across 19.1% of the city. For those outside this wireless footprint, Mediacom is a reliable alternative with speeds up to 1 Gbps available to 38.0% of the area.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| OmniTel | 10 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Kinetic | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Mediacom | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| MiBroadband | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Elma, IA
UScellular provides the most widespread terrestrial internet coverage across Elma. UScellular services 75.6% of the city with fixed wireless plans starting at $50 per month. For residents in remote pockets where UScellular is unavailable, Viasat Internet offers a satellite alternative that reaches 100.0% of the area.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Elma availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | UScellular | 75.6% | $50/mo |
| DSL | Kinetic | 50.5% | $44.99/mo |
| Fiber | Kinetic | 49.7% | $19.99/mo |
| Cable | Mediacom | 38% | $30/mo |
| 5G Internet | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet | 17.8% | $50/mo |
Elma Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $83.14 | 12 Mbps - 10 Gbps | $19.99/mo - $399.95/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/04/2026