-
#1 Recommended Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 21.8% -
MiBroadband Speeds Up To1 GbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: FiberAvailability: 1.7% -
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company Speeds Up To200 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: FiberAvailability: 1.4%
Internet Providers in Canton, MN
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Canton Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| EarthLink | Save $25 per month on the EarthLink Wireless 5G Home Internet Unlimited plan! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Canton Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acentek | $29.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Mediacom | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| EarthLink | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| CenturyLink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company | $59.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| GigFire | $70/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| MiBroadband | $80/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Best Internet Providers in Canton, MN
Mediacom is the best overall provider in Canton, balancing reach and performance. Mediacom covers 46.9% of the area with download speeds up to 1 Gbps for as little as $30 per month. While Acentek offers symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps, Acentek is only available to 1.7% of the city.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Straightforward pricing | Customers who hate hidden costs and want straightforward pricing with no equipment fees and taxes included will love T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| EarthLink | Highly rated support | Customers who want peace of mind and highly responsive, award-winning technical support when they need it most should look to EarthLink. |
| Mediacom | Generous sign-up perks | Mediacom is a perfect fit for new customers wanting to maximize their first-year savings by taking advantage of valuable promotional offers. |
| CenturyLink | Unlimited data plans | CenturyLink is perfect for households that want the freedom to stream and download without constantly checking strict monthly data limits. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
Canton Cheapest Internet Plans
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company offers the most affordable entry point for Canton residents. Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company provides fiber service with symmetrical speeds up to 200 Mbps starting at $59.95 per month. For those outside their narrow 1.4% of the area, Acentek serves as a budget alternative with plans from $29.95 per month.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acentek | Extreme Velocity | $29.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mediacom | Internet 300 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| EarthLink | EarthLink 5G Essentials | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Canton, MN
XNET WiFi delivers the fastest download speeds available in Canton. XNET WiFi reaches speeds up to 2 Gbps for $65 per month. Mediacom serves as a strong runner-up, offering download speeds up to 1 Gbps across 46.9% of the city.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Mediacom | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Acentek | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| MiBroadband | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Canton, MN
XNET WiFi maintains the widest local footprint among terrestrial providers in Canton. XNET WiFi provides fixed wireless coverage to 53.8% of the area with speeds up to 2 Gbps. While Viasat Internet reaches 100.0% of the city via satellite, XNET WiFi offers significantly higher download speeds for users within its service zone.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Canton availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Hughesnet | 100% | $39.99/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 53.8% | $65/mo |
| DSL | CenturyLink | 50% | $55/mo |
| Cable | Mediacom | 46.9% | $30/mo |
| 5G Internet | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet | 21.8% | $50/mo |
| Fiber | Acentek | 1.7% | $29.95/mo |
Canton Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $78.77 | 12 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $180/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/05/2026