-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 17.5%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 50.9% -
Otter Tail Telcom Speeds Up To100 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: FiberAvailability: 1.2%
Internet Providers in Vining, MN
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Vining Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| EarthLink | Save $25 per month on the EarthLink Wireless 5G Home Internet Unlimited plan! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Vining Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| EarthLink | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| CenturyLink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Arvig | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Otter Tail Telcom | $94.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Park Region Telephone Co | $94.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Best Internet Providers in Vining, MN
Park Region Mutual Telephone Company is the top choice for Vining, combining fiber reliability with coverage across 81.7% of the area. Park Region Mutual Telephone Company offers symmetrical speeds reaching up to 100 Mbps for $94.95 per month. While Arvig provides higher potential speeds, Park Region Mutual Telephone Company maintains a much larger service footprint.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | Easy installation | Customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes will love the simple plug-and-play setup provided by AT&T Internet Air. |
| T-Mobile | Straightforward pricing | Customers who hate hidden costs and want straightforward pricing with no equipment fees and taxes included will love T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| EarthLink | No annual contracts | EarthLink is a great fit for renters and flexible households who want high-quality internet without being tied down by long-term commitments. |
| CenturyLink | Unlimited data plans | CenturyLink is perfect for households that want the freedom to stream and download without constantly checking strict monthly data limits. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
Vining Cheapest Internet Plans
Hughesnet provides the most affordable entry point for Vining residents. Plans from Hughesnet start at $39.99 per month and reach up to 100 Mbps. Alternatively, T-Mobile 5G Home Internet offers faster downloads for $50 per month, though T-Mobile 5G Home Internet reaches fewer households.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| AT&T | Internet Air | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. |
| EarthLink | EarthLink 5G Essentials | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| T-Mobile | Rely Home Internet | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 354 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Vining, MN
XNET WiFi delivers the highest download speeds in Vining, reaching up to 2 Gbps. XNET WiFi starts at $65 per month, covering 36.5% of the city. Users seeking high-performance fiber might consider Arvig, which offers symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps for $65 per month.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Arvig | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| EarthLink | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
- AT&T Internet vs. CenturyLink
- AT&T Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- EarthLink vs. AT&T Internet
- EarthLink vs. CenturyLink
- Hughesnet vs. Viasat Internet
- Hughesnet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- Starlink vs. Viasat Internet
- Viasat Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Vining, MN
Park Region Mutual Telephone Company offers the most extensive high-speed infrastructure in Vining, reaching 81.7% of the area. Park Region Mutual Telephone Company delivers fiber plans with symmetrical speeds up to 100 Mbps starting at $94.95 per month. For universal coverage, Viasat Internet serves the entire city up to 150 Mbps.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Vining availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fiber | Park Region Telephone Co | 81.7% | $94.95/mo |
| 5G Internet | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet | 50.9% | $50/mo |
| DSL | CenturyLink | 44.4% | $55/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 36.5% | $65/mo |
Vining Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $85.99 | 12 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $195.95/mo | 5G Internet, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/06/2026