-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 67.7%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Price Range $55 - $175Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Price Range $20 - $70Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 56.5% -
Viasat Price Range $69.99 - $109.99Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Speeds Up To200 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%
Internet Providers in Carr, CO
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Carr Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Get up to $200 back when you sign up for T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| Viasat | Get reliable, high-speed internet for just $39.99 per month! * Viasat Essentials plan starting at $39.99/mo. with 12-month promotion, $69.99/mo. thereafter. Additional terms apply. |
| EarthLink | Save $25 per month on the EarthLink Wireless 5G Home Internet Unlimited plan! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Carr Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | $20/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Rise Internet | $29.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| EarthLink | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Vistabeam | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| AT&T | $55/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| CenturyLink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Nunn Telephone Company | $75/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Best Internet Providers in Carr, CO
Nunn Telephone Company provides the best broadband service in Carr, Colorado. Nunn Telephone Company offers symmetrical speeds reaching up to 1 Gbps with fiber reliability. While XNET WiFi serves 58.5% of the area with high speeds, Nunn Telephone Company remains the top choice due to its superior upload performance and coverage of 85.9% of the city.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Cheapest provider | Budget-conscious customers securing reliable Wi-Fi at a low rate by bundling with a mobile line will find top value in T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| EarthLink | Highly rated support | Customers who want peace of mind and highly responsive, award-winning technical support when they need it most should look to EarthLink. |
| CenturyLink | Unlimited data plans | CenturyLink is perfect for households that want the freedom to stream and download without constantly checking strict monthly data limits. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Rise Internet | Widely available | Remote homes near [city] requiring a dependable internet connection well outside standard service zones will find Rise Broadband an essential option. |
Carr Cheapest Internet Plans
Rise Internet offers the most affordable internet plans in Carr, Colorado starting at $29.99 per month. For those seeking budget-friendly options, Mint Mobile also provides competitive pricing starting at $30 per month. While Rise Internet has smaller coverage, Mint Mobile serves 54.6% of the area for a slightly higher starting cost.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Home Internet Backup | $20/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 318 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
| Rise Internet | Family Home Internet | $29.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| EarthLink | EarthLink 5G Essentials | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Carr, CO
XNET WiFi delivers the fastest download speeds in Carr, Colorado reaching up to 2 Gbps. While XNET WiFi leads in raw download capacity, Nunn Telephone Company offers up to 1 Gbps with the benefit of symmetrical speeds and broader reach. Users requiring maximum download throughput find XNET WiFi the strongest contender in the local market.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Nunn Telephone Company | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Vistabeam | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| EarthLink | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
- AT&T Internet vs. CenturyLink
- AT&T Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- EarthLink vs. AT&T Internet
- EarthLink vs. CenturyLink
- Hughesnet vs. Rise Internet
- Hughesnet vs. Viasat Internet
- Hughesnet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- Starlink vs. Viasat Internet
- Viasat Internet vs. Rise Internet
- Viasat Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Carr, CO
Nunn Telephone Company maintains the widest terrestrial network in Carr, Colorado, covering 85.9% of the city. For residents in the most remote locations where fiber might not reach, Starlink provides 100% coverage via satellite. Nunn Telephone Company delivers speeds up to 1 Gbps and remains more widely accessible than local wireless providers.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Carr availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fiber | Nunn Telephone Company | 85.9% | $75/mo |
| 5G Internet | AT&T Internet Air | 67.7% | $55/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 58.5% | $65/mo |
| DSL | CenturyLink | 7.7% | $55/mo |
Carr Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $71.07 | 12 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $175/mo | 5G Internet, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Internet Coverage Map and Store Locations for Carr, Colorado
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 11/08/2026