-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 14.6%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 56.5%
Internet Providers in Mount Union, PA
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Mount Union Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Xfinity | No contract, no commitment, & Wi-Fi equipment included for $45/mo for 5 years. With no term contract — Wi-Fi equipment included |
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| EarthLink | Save $25 per month on the EarthLink Wireless 5G Home Internet Unlimited plan! |
| Verizon | Get up to a $200 Amazon.com Gift Card when you subscribe to Verizon Fios or 5G Home Internet plans! |
Mount Union Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Rural Broadband Cooperative | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Xfinity | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1.2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Verizon | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 15 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| EarthLink | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Upward Broadband | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Best Internet Providers in Mount Union, PA
The best internet provider in Mount-Union is Xfinity. Xfinity covers 89.2% of the city with speeds up to 1 Gbps for $40 per month. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is a top alternative, providing service up to 498 Mbps at $50 per month for 56.5% of the area.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | No annual contracts | AT&T Internet Air is ideal for renters and flexible households who want high-speed internet without being locked into an annual contract. |
| Xfinity | Widely available | Customers in [city] and beyond who want a highly dependable internet option will appreciate that Xfinity maintains a huge nationwide network. |
| T-Mobile | Straightforward pricing | Customers who hate hidden costs and want straightforward pricing with no equipment fees and taxes included will love T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Starlink | Low latencies | Rural gamers and remote workers who want impressively low latencies for smooth gaming and video calls will find Starlink an excellent choice. |
Mount Union Cheapest Internet Plans
The cheapest internet provider in Mount-Union is Mint Mobile. Mint Mobile plans start at $30 per month for speeds up to 415 Mbps. Mint Mobile covers 58.3% of the city. Verizon 5G Home Internet is another budget option starting at [price-low p="ver-5g"] per month with speeds up to [speed-high p="ver-5g"] across [cov-loc p="ver-5g"] of the area.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xfinity | NOW Internet | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Rural Broadband Cooperative | Simple Email / Web Surfing Plan | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| AT&T | Internet Air | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Mount Union, PA
The fastest internet provider in Mount-Union is XNET WiFi. XNET WiFi gives speeds up to 2 Gbps at $65 per month, available to 49.1% of the city. Xfinity is a fast cable alternative showing speeds up to 1 Gbps for $40 per month, spanning 89.2% of the area.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Xfinity | 1.2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| EarthLink | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Mint Mobile | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Mount Union, PA
The most widely available internet provider in Mount-Union is Xfinity. Reaching 89.2% of the city, Xfinity offers plans from $40 per month with speeds up to 1 Gbps. Starlink is a blanket satellite alternative covering 100.0% of the area, providing speeds up to 400 Mbps for $55 per month.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Mount Union availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Cable | Xfinity | 89.2% | $40/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | Upward Broadband | 62.7% | $49.95/mo |
| 5G Internet | Mint Mobile | 58.3% | $30/mo |
| DSL | Verizon High Speed Internet | 9.2% | $40/mo |
Mount Union Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $72.18 | 10 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $199.95/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Internet Coverage Map and Store Locations for Mount Union, Pennsylvania
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/06/2026