-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 1.9%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Price Range $55 - $175Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Price Range $20 - $70Prices may vary depending on the plan.Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Prices may vary depending on the plan.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 70%Spring Valley speed tests confirm high speeds for T-Mobile 5G Home Internet -
Viasat Price Range $69.99 - $109.99Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Speeds Up To180 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100% -
Frontier Speed Range10 Mbps - 115 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Connection: DSLAvailability: 5.2% -
HBC Speeds Up To100 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: Fixed WirelessAvailability: 66.6% -
Midco Speeds Up To100 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: Fixed WirelessAvailability: 1.4%
Internet Providers in Spring Valley, MN
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Spring Valley Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Spectrum | Get Spectrum Internet® with a free modem, free antivirus software and no data caps! |
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Get up to $200 back when you sign up for T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| Viasat | Get reliable, high-speed internet for just $39.99 per month! * Viasat Essentials plan starting at $39.99/mo. with 12-month promotion, $69.99/mo. thereafter. Additional terms apply. |
| Verizon | Get a 43" Class QF QLED Samsung TV or Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE 5G on us! |
Spring Valley Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | $20/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Spectrum | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Speeds up to 2G in Select Markets. | Fiber Powered |
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Mediacom | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable, Fixed Wireless |
| Nextlink Internet | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Verizon | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Midco | $39/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $55/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| CenturyLink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| HBC | $60/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| MiBroadband | $60/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Frontier | $64.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps - 115 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Arvig | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 180 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
Best Internet Providers in Spring Valley, MN
Mediacom is the best internet provider in Spring-Valley. Mediacom delivers network speeds up to 1 Gbps starting at $30 per month across 55.0% of the city. Harlan Community Television provides a strong alternative with speeds up to [speed-high p="har-7-fiber"] for [price-low p="har-7-fiber"] per month, but Harlan Community Television only covers [cov-loc p="har-7-fiber"] of the area.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | Easy installation | Customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes will love the simple plug-and-play setup provided by AT&T Internet Air. |
| Spectrum | Fastest provider | Tech-heavy households and gamers who need high-speed service to handle multiple 4K streams and large downloads will be thrilled with Spectrum. |
| T-Mobile | Cheapest provider | Budget-conscious customers securing reliable Wi-Fi at a low rate by bundling with a mobile line will find top value in T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| Verizon | Excellent bundle savings | Current Verizon wireless customers can slash their bills and maximize their savings by combining their mobile plan with Verizon 5G Home Internet. |
| Mediacom | Generous sign-up perks | Mediacom is a perfect fit for new customers wanting to maximize their first-year savings by taking advantage of valuable promotional offers. |
Spring Valley Cheapest Internet Plans
Mediacom provides the cheapest internet in Spring-Valley. Mediacom has packages starting at $30 per month for speeds up to 1 Gbps. Mint Mobile is a competitive alternative matching the starting price of $30 per month for speeds up to 415 Mbps. Mediacom covers 55.0% of the area compared to Mint Mobile covering 70.1% of the city.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Home Internet Backup | $20/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 318 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
| Spectrum | Spectrum Internet 100 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Speeds up to 2G in Select Markets. |
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mediacom | Internet 300 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Verizon | Verizon Home Internet Lite | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Spring Valley, MN
XNET WiFi is the fastest internet provider in Spring-Valley. XNET WiFi delivers impressive speeds up to 2 Gbps starting at $65 per month. Harlan Community Television also offers fast connections with speeds up to [speed-high p="har-7-fiber"] for [price-low p="har-7-fiber"] per month. XNET WiFi connects 15.4% of the city, while Harlan Community Television only serves [cov-loc p="har-7-fiber"] of the area.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| Spectrum | 2 Gbps Speeds up to 2G in Select Markets. | Cable |
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Mediacom | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Arvig | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
- AT&T Internet vs. Mediacom
- AT&T Internet vs. CenturyLink
- AT&T Internet vs. Frontier
- AT&T Internet vs. Spectrum
- AT&T Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- AT&T Internet vs. Verizon 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. Mediacom
- CenturyLink vs. Frontier
- CenturyLink vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. Verizon 5G Home Internet
- Frontier vs. Mediacom
- Hughesnet vs. Viasat Internet
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Spring Valley, MN
Mediacom offers the best internet availability in Spring-Valley. Mediacom spans 55.0% of the area, bringing speeds up to 1 Gbps for $30 per month. For residents needing complete rural coverage, Viasat Internet reaches 100.0% of the city. Viasat Internet offers secondary plans with speeds up to 180 Mbps starting at $69.99 per month.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Spring Valley availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| DSL | CenturyLink | 90.9% | $55/mo |
| 5G Internet | Mint Mobile | 70.1% | $30/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | HBC | 66.6% | $60/mo |
| Cable | Mediacom | 55% | $30/mo |
| Fiber | Spectrum | 33% | $30/mo |
Spring Valley Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $68.21 | 10 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $175/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 11/05/2026